Sankat Mochan Foundation

Thank you for visiting the Official Sankat Mochan Foundation (SMF) website.

This website provides an overview of SMF’s more than 30 years of service for Ganga ji and the people of Varanasi, India. Since its inception in 1982, SMF has had a mission – Not one drop of sewage in Ganga. In order to actualize this mission we have divided our activities into three fields of operation. First, we are committed to seeing the spiritual purity of Ganga reflected in the river’s physical purity. We have proposed an innovative wastewater management solution that would intercept and treat sewage from the city of Varanasi so that it could not pollute this most sacred of rivers. Second, we conduct water quality research to hold the government and its contractors accountable for their actions. The Swatcha Ganga Research Laboratory is the only laboratory in Varanasi that regularly monitors water quality. Finally, we conduct many public outreach campaigns informing the public about environmental awareness. Annually we host three major events World Water Day, World Environment Day, and International Student’s Congress. We hope you will join us and support us in our cause!

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

18.12.2023

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi ghat21.52537.24.844000
Shivala21.52537.24.031000
R.P.ghat21.42557.43.618000
Panch Ganga 21.42527.43.07000
Trilochan ghat21.02617.24.036000
Khirki nala21.04103.846.041000000
Varuna21.04802.054.055000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

   14.12.2023

 

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Garva Ghat22.02507.62.812000
Bhagwanpur22.02897.06.486000
Samne ghat22.02787.04.852000
Narayan ghat22.02487.43.722000
Nagwa22.03403.844.040000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Var

11.12.2023

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa25.03484.240.023000000
Assi25.03006.610.8136000
Tulsi ghat25.02697.04.839000
Shivala25.02667.04.637000
R.P.ghat25.02607.23.220000
Trilochan ghat25.52667.04.038000
Khirki nala25.54002.860.052000000
Varuna25.54802.068.060000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varana

    03.11.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100ml
Tulsi ghat 28.02507.05.038000
Shivala28.02467.04.232000
R.P ghat28.02497.23.819000
Trilochan28.22506.84.040000
Khirki nala28.22676.64.833000
Varuna 28.54901.246.041000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

   23.10.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur outfall28.52426.84.644000
Samne ghat28.52396.84.840000
Aghoreshwar ghat28.52326.83.828000
Nagwa28.63404.030.826000000
Tulsi ghat28.62506.84.855000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

24.06.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa30.53854.630.029000000
Tulsi ghat30.52867.05.274000
R.P ghat30.52677.23.426000
Trilochan30.62807.08.088000
Teliyanala30.62927.06.671000
Khirki nala30.62787.04.658000
Varuna30.75400.660.062000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

 29.05.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Gadwa ghat30.02677.43.04000
Samne ghat30.02727.24.221000
Nagwa30.03484.634.828000000
Tulsi ghat30.22887.05.464000
R.P. ghat30.22687.03.415000
Trilochan30.32707.04.024000
Khirki nala30.53904.012.666000
Varuna30.54661.054.046000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

01.05.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa29.03683.638.029000000
Tulsighat29.02896.85.686000
Shivala29.02787.04.641000
R.P.ghat29.02677.03.825000
Trilochan29.22727.04.037000
Khirkinala29.24123.222.0125000
Varuna29.34681.052.042000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

14.04 23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.O

BODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat28.52787.04.838000
Nagwa28.53484.040.034000000
Tulsighat28.52857.05.066000
Shivala28.52857.04.240000
R.P.ghat28.62777.23.822000
Panch ganga28.62757.23.012000
Trilochan28.62807.04.434000
Khirkinala28.74403.044.041000000
Varuna28.75001.452.054000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

17.03.23

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi ghat23.02887.06.866000
R.P.ghat23.02677.24.021000
Trilochan23.02787.25.031000
Varuna23.05000.462.061000000

Tulsi Ghat (Across sampling)13.02.23

 

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
5 meter from left bank21.52527.86.068000
150 meter from left bank21.52468.23.49000
Mid stream21.52448.62.00
150 meter from right bank21.52448.62.00
Right bank21.52478.23.840000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

13.02.23        

 

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa21.83806.044.0164000000
Aghoreshwar21.82497.84.243000
Samne ghat21.82527.75.058000
Bhagwanpur21.83087.76.2TNTC

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                        10.02.23                                                            
LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi ghat21.52627.45.2750000
R.P.ghat21.52487.44.414000
Trilochan21.52487.44.834000
Varuna21.64620.556.057000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                       05.02.23                                 

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa21.03303.042.033000000
Tulsi ghat21.02887.25.646000
R.P.ghat21.02767.44.022000
Trilochan21.22807.44.831000
Khirki21.23902.858.038000000
Varuna21.24600.666.047000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

      27.01.23                  

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsighat20.03007.65.033000000
Shivala20.02967.64.235000
R.P.ghat20.02887.83.818000
Panch ganga20.02807.83.210000
Trilochan20.13007.64.640000
Khirki nala20.13922.240.046000000
Varuna20.14781.858.051000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

        16.01.23       

              

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsighat193007.45.448000
Shivala192867.44.637000
R.P.ghat192807.43.627000
Panch ganga19.12807.43.413000
Trilochan19.12827.24.831000
Khirki nala19.23803.044.033000000
Varuna19.24681.260.042000000
Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi 
 
   13.01.23

  

              

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsighat18.83007.24.841000
Shivala18.83007.24.234000
H.c.ghat18.82907.24.838000
R.P. ghat18.82767.43.427000
Trilochan18.92887.24.040000
Khirki nala18.93803.040.036000
Varuna19.04701.854.052000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

02.01.2023

                                          

                             

                                                          

Locations

T.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall19.52867.44.643000
Samne Ghat19.52847.25.237000
Aghoreshwar19.52817.23.625000
Nagwa19.63464.244.033000000
Assi ghat19.63007.08.8130000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

26.12.22

                                          

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.

TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat20.52787.44.837000
Nagwa20.53653.642.028000000
Tulsi ghat20.53007.45.044000
Shivala20.53007.44.231000
RP ghat20.62807.23.823000
Trilochan20.62827.24.440000
Khirki nala20.63963.042.042000000
Varuna20.64602.056.061000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

 23.12.22

                                          

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi ghat20.82907.44.247000
Shivala20.82907.44.030000
R.P.ghat20.82827.63.616000
Trilochan20.92907.44.438000
Khirki nala20.94003.044.643000000
Varuna20.95302.056.050000000
Nagwa20.93484.640.031000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

 09.12.22

                                          

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi ghat22.02907.24.842000
Shivala22.02767.24.236000
R.P.ghat22.02717.23.829000
Trilochan22.02887.24.638000
Khirki nala22.13973.042.040000000
Varuna22.14821.052.054000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                              05.12.22

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall22.72887.25.046000
Samne ghat22.72727.44.439000
Aghoreshwar22.82727.44.429000
Nagwa22.83833.638.037000000
Assi ghat22.82907.25.4120000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                            02.12.22                                                 

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa233903.438.042000000
Tulsi ghat232647.44.836000
Shivala232647.44.227000
R.P.ghat232577.63.419000
Panch ganga232607.63.017000
Trilochan232617.44.633000
Khirki nala234263.046.038000000
Varuna234822.252.042000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                            14.07.22                                             

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa31.03884.638.031000000
Tulsighat31.02767.25.067000
Shivala31.22727.24.235000
R.P.ghat31.52687.24.021000
Lalita ghat31.52687.24.016000
Trilochan31.62707.24.829000
Khirkinala31.84403.644.041000000
Varuna31.84902.654.064000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                          08.07.22                                        

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa31.43764.036.041000000
Tulsighat31.42887.05.255000
Shivala31.52677.04.034000
R.P.ghat31.52607.23.829000
Trilochan31.52597.05.035000
Khirkinala31.64683.040.038000000
Varuna31.64971.848.045000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                             03.06.22                                      

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall31.02717.44.837000
Samne ghat31.02777.25.243000
Narayan ghat31.22697.43.619000
Nagwa31.53784.636.030000000
Assi ghat31.53007.05.898000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                          27.05.22                                

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat31.22717.23.837000
Nagwa31.23964.830.033000000
Tulsighat31.32927.04.641000
Shivala31.52707.04.630000
R.P.ghat31.52697.23.827000
Trilochan32.02767.04.833000
Khirkinala32.04002.642.045000000
Varuna32.04881.348.654000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

                                                         04.04.22                           

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat31.22717.23.837000
Nagwa31.23964.830.033000000
Tulsighat31.32927.04.641000
Shivala31.52707.04.630000
R.P.ghat31.52697.23.827000
Trilochan32.02767.04.833000
Khirkinala32.04002.642.045000000
Varuna32.04881.348.654000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

02.04.22

 

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa29.03304.824000000
Tulsighat29.02907.243000
Shivala29.02767.238000
R.P.ghat29.52627.216000
Trilochan30.02717.222000
Khirkinala30.03803.040000000
Varuna30.04101.656000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

07.01.22

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Nagwa18.53924.842.038000000
Tulsighat18.52867.25.241000
Shivala18.62617.25.043000
R.P.ghat18.62547.43.627000
Trilochan18.82687.24.248000
Khirkinala18.94402.842.051000000
Varuna19.04901.660.067000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

17.12.21

                             

                                                          

Locations
Nagwa21.03904.042.033000000
Tulsighat21.02827.04.854000
Shivala21.02827.04.841000
R.P.ghat21.02737.23.829000
Trilochan21.02807.05.046000
Khirkinala21.24604.260.042000000
Varuna21.45102.868.062000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

13.12.21

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat22.02687.24.441000
Narayan ghat22.02627.23.628000
Nagwa22.03664.440.031000000
Assighat22.03006.810.0122000
Tulsighat22.02767.05.453000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

29.11.21

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall22.82687.04.642000
Samne ghat22.82407.05.037000
Narayan ghat23.02407.23.818000
Nagwa23.03624.040.032000000
Assi ghat23.02687.010.8110000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

  25.11.21

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Samne ghat24.02526.24.737000
Nagwa24.03404.238.826000000
Tulsighat24.02666.45.055000
Shivala24.02606.45.045000
Rp ghat24.22486.83.728000
Panch ganga24.22506.83.019000
Trilochan24.32826.07.872000
Khirkinala24.54703.652.041000000
Varuna24.54922.060.056000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

 15.03.21

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall26.02887.05.453000
Samne ghat26.02727.25.243000
Narayan ghat26.22567.43.68000
Nagwa 26.23883.048.044,000000
Assi ghat26.23006.812.4134000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

12.03.21

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsighat24.53007.06.047000
Shivala24.52727.04.843000
R.P.ghat24.62607.23.822000
Panchganga24.62607.43.212000
Trilochan24.72717.24.436000
Khirkinala24.84602.054.052,000000
Varuna25.05200.866.070,000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

01-03-2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsTWTDSD.OBODFCC/100ml
BHAGWANPUR22.52877.2666000
SAMNEGHAT22.52747.25.249000
Narayan ghat232687.63.825000
NAGWA2339034.641000000
Assi ghat233206.811.8182000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

 15-02-2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Bhagwanpur Outfall21.528275.667000
samne ghat21.527574.843000
Narayan ghat 21.52687.43.622000
Nagwa21.83953.84847000000
Assi ghat21.83006.812156000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

12.02.2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsT.W.TDSD.OBODFCC/100 ml
Tulsi Ghat203007.25.258000
Shivala202717.24.441000
R.P Ghat202717.4431000
P.G Ghat202667.63.218000
TRILOCHAN20.22747.44.634000
KHIRKI20.54681.2584600000
VARUNA20.55200.86866000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

15-01-2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsTWTDSDOBODFCC/100ml
tulsighat192717.2551000
Shivala192707.24.242000
R.P Ghat192677.4423000
PG192617.43.612000
Trilochan192787.24.434000
Khirki19.238234852000000
Varuna19.246526271000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

01.02.2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsTWTDSD.OBODFCC/100ml
Bhagwanpur Oulet223007.27.268000
Samne ghat222817.25.853000
Narayan ghat222697.43.427000
Nagwa22.23863.26244000000
Assi ghat22.2310710.6135000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

  08-01-2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsTWTDSDOBODFCC/100ml
Tulsi ghat202707.24.846000
Shivala 202687.2439000
RP ghat202657.43.617000
P.G Ghat202597.43.213000
Trilochan20.22707.44.238000
khirki20.341025454000000
varuna20.35001.26865000000

Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi

04-01-2021

                             

                                                          

LocationsTWTDSDOBODFCC/100ml
Bhagwanpur outlet19.528775.855000
samne ghat19.52737.45.240,000
Narayan ghat19.52607.63.226000
nagwa19.63463.65244000000
Assi ghat19.6269711137000

The Sankat Mochan Foundation (SMF), is a Varanasi based NGO committed to clean Ganga ji.

The first phase of Ganga Action Plan (GAP) for Varanasi was commissioned in the year 1993. GAP-I was not able to completely stop the flow of sewage into Ganga ji at Varanasi. SMF was monitoring Ganga water quality along its religious bathing area with the support of its water quality monitoring laboratory established on the bank of Ganga ji at Tulsighat. SMF observed that drains were discharging sewage into Ganga ji. The collection, conveyance and treatment works of sewage were not working satisfactorily. Ganga water quality along the religious bathing area of Varanasi was badly affected. SMF communicated its observations regarding to the Govt. The Varanasi Nagar Nigam (VNN) asked SMF to prepare an alternative plan for the management of sewage of Varanasi.  The comprehensive plan to clean Ganga at Varanasi was made on the request of VNN as an alternative to the Govt’s Ganga Action Plan (run between 1986-1993) and to satisfy the objectives of Ganga Action Plan (GAP) launched in Varanasi in 1986 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi ji. The comprehensive plan was submitted to VNN in 1997 and was unanimously accepted by the House of VNN. SMF has been struggling since then to see the plan is implemented in Varanasi to stop flow of sewage in Ganga to clean Ganga in Varanasi.

In the year 2001 the aforesaid SMF’s comprehensive plan was not chosen by the NRCD, GoI for implementation. The implementation of the plan prepared by nodal agency of GoUP based on conventional technology was chosen for implementation in second phase of GAP(GAP-II).

In 2007 Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Dr. Manmohan Singh ji chaired a meeting in PMO where holistic plan for conserving and cleaning all rivers of India was presented by the NRCD. Activists and knowledgeable retired GoI Secretaries and organizations like SMF were invited to attend the meeting. SMF was requested in the meeting to present state of Ganga in Varanasi and various plans running to clean Ganga in the holy city. SMF’s presentation was received favorably and consensus emerged to prioritize works to clean Ganga in Varanasi and use innovative plans like the comprehensive plan of SMF.

On 30th June 2008 NRCD asked SMF (i) to prepare Detailed Project Report (DPR) and build 37 mld AIWPS STP at Ramana and (ii) prepare DPR of the interceptor of about 100 mld sewage handling capacity for Varanasi Ghats on Ganga and adjoining areas. SMF along with its associate GO2 Water, Inc. have been entrusted with the job. Time is running out without commencement of any concrete work in Varanasi to clean Ganga. In 2011 the World Bank loaned the GoI one billion USD to clean the Ganga. The SMF’s comprehensive plan has not been considered. The  GoI has set that by March 2020 Ganga will be 100 % clean.

SMF is currently engaged in regular monitoring of Ganga water quality in the religious bathing area of Varanasi to monitor the efficacy of Govt’s plan to clean Ganga, awareness building among masses specifically young citizen by organising culturally consistent environmental education programme.

The name addresses and occupation of the office bearer and members of the committee of management of the Foundation (2019-20)
Sl. No. Name and Address Occupation Post
1.

Shri Vishwambhar Nath mishra

S/o late Shri Veer Bhadra Mishra Mahant-Akhara Goswami Tulsidas R/o Tulsi Mandir,Tulsighat,Varanasi
Teaching President
2.

Shri Jainendra Sahai sinha

S/o late Shri Anand sahai sinha B-103, Gulmohar Park New Delhi
Legal Profession Vice-President
3.

Shri Umesh Chandra Tiwari(Advocate)

S/o late Shri Rameshwar Nath Tiwari Ramlila maidan Deoria
Legal Profession Secretary
4.

Shri Siddh Nath Upadhyay

S/o late Shri Satya Narayan Upadhyay B-33/14-13, Gandhi Nagar, Naria Varanasi
Teaching Member
5.

Ms. Marilyn Montgomery

D/o Stuart danniel Gunn 300 Page Street, San Francisco CA 94102, USA
Medical Member
6.

Prof. V. S. Chauhan

S/o late shri R S Chouhan B-23, Gitanjali Enclave New Delhi
Ex Director visiting scientist, IGEB, New Delhi Member
7.

Dr. Vijaya Nath Mishra

S/o late Shri Veer Bhadra Mishra B-2/15, Tulsi Ghat, Bhadaini Varanasi
Medical Member
8.

Shri Anil Kumar Shrivastava

S/o late Shri Umesh Chand Shrivastava 224, kamala Nagar, Stanley Road Allahabad-211002
Chief Engineer Sone(Irrigation) retired Member
9.

Shri Arvind Kapil Deo Mishra

6-70/80,Dr. Babasahab Ambedkar Marg, Chinchpokali, Parel, Mumbai.
Business Member

Milestones

The Swatcha Ganga Campaign of the Sankat Mochan Foundation is the only case in India where there has been a prolonged and active involvement of civil society in the campaign to clean a river. This document is a historical record of the struggle by the SMF for:

  • Appropriate technology solutions to sewage pollution of religious bathing areas
  • Democratic process
  • Peoples participation

The campaign has evolved over time through a range of key activities. At any one time all these activities will be in operation, but one activity will have primary importance:

  • 1982 – 1992: Catalytic agent
  • 1992 – 1995: Watchdog
  • 1996 – 1997: Technical experts
  • 1998 – till now: Activist for people”s participation, local control, accountability and transparency of process.

These various roles have been fluid and have also been characterized by positive initiatives such as environmental education, village water supply programs and removing solid wastes from Ganga water along the ghats.

Vision & Mission

The Sankat Mochan Foundation (SMF), is a Varanasi based registered society committed to clean Ganga ji. Comprising of active and committed members of the society, university professors, practicing religious people, poets, student representatives and friends of Ganga ji all over the world SMF is well respected for its work to clean Ganga ji at Varanasi.

Working since 1982 SMF has the credit of presenting a comprehensive plan to stop total flow of sewage from the city of Varanasi into Ganga ji with a two step plan. First, by laying watertight interceptors along the banks of Ganga, Varuna and Assi Rivers. Then, employing an Advanced Integrated Wastewater Pond System (AIWPS), which uses minimal electricity to treat sewage, reducing the organic content and fecal coliform bacteria in sewage remarkably. This plan would clean Ganga at Varanasi, and serve as a model for other Indian cities. The Ganga river basin is the most polluted and populace river basin in the world. In many areas access to electricity and funds are limited. This plan can be replicated at low cost and remain self sustaining. We envision a Ganga whose physical purity reflects her spiritual purity, and we know it to be possible.